DP WorldDP World

Privacy Policy for DP World Australia website

DP World Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. DP World Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), that sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the DP World Australia website that can be viewed without providing personal information. However for access to future DP World Australia customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to providing a unique username and password, or sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. DP World Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these companies are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

DP World Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. DP World Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contact us

DP World Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about the policy, or would like further information, please contact us during business hours, Monday to Friday.

Phone: +61 2 9270 8891

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
DP World Australia,
Level 21, 400 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Email: auscomms.dpworld@dpworld.com.au